Lamb v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 080910c (or.tax 11-21-2008)
[…] The facts show that Plaintiff's daughter spends less than half of her time with her father, which means that Plaintiff's home is not his daughter's "principal place of abode." Marley spends five nights at her mother s house, and two nights at Plaintiff's home. Overall, Plaintiff is with his daughter only about 40 percent of the time. Accordingly, Plaintiff is not allowed to claim the WFC. *Page 5

C. Child Care Credit — ORS 316.078

ORS 316.078 provides for a credit based on "a percentage of employment-related expenses allowable pursuant to section 21 of the Internal Revenue Code." As explained above, the expenses in this case are not related to Plaintiff's employment, but, instead, enable his former wife to work.