Lamb v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc-Md 080910c (or.tax 11-21-2008)
[…] B. Working Family Credit — ORS 315.262

1) Gainful Employment

In order to claim the WFC under ORS 315.262, the child care payments must be made for the purpose of allowing the taxpayer to be gainfully employed. Under the applicable statutory scheme, taxpayers are allowed a WFC "equal to the applicable percentage of the qualified taxpayer's child care expenses." ORS 315.262(2). ORS 315.262(1)(b) specifies that the "child care expenses" are "costs associated with providing child care to a qualifying child of a qualified taxpayer." The "child care" must be "for the purpose of allowing the taxpayer to be gainfully employed." ORS 315.262(1)(a). In this case, the facts show that child care was necessary to enable Kori to work.