Bagley v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090625b (or.tax 10-21-2009)
[…] This document was signed by Magistrate Jeffrey S. Mattsonon October 21, 2009. The Court filed and entered this documenton October 21, 2009.

1 Appropriate appeal information was included.

2 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

3 ORS 314.415(1)(b)(A) (2003) cited is essentially the same as ORS 314.415(2)(a) (2007), which states:

"The Department may not allow or make a refund after three years from the time the return was filed, or two years from the time the tax * * * was paid, whichever period expires later, unless before the expiration of this period a claim for refund is filed by the taxpayer in compliance with ORS 305.270."