Hernlein v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 101336c (or.tax 3-31-2011)
[…] Specifically, Defendant issued a "Notice of Assessment of Deficiency" on September 14, 2010. (Def's Motion at 1, 2.) Plaintiffs' Complaint was postmarked December 14, 2010, and filed with the court December 16, 2010.

ORS 305.280(2)1 provides in relevant part that "[a]n appeal * * * from any notice of assessment * * * shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice." Plaintiffs' 90-day appeal deadline under that statute was December 13, 2010. Plaintiffs missed the deadline by one *Page 2 day (based on the postmark date). ORS 305.265(14) provides in relevant part that "[a]ssessments and billings of taxes shall be final after the expiration of the appeal period specified in ORS 305.280, except to the extent that an appeal is allowed under ORS 305.280(3) following payment of the tax."

There was discussion about Plaintiffs' options to either pursue relief under the "doubtful liability" provisions of ORS 305.295 and/or proceeding under ORS 305.280(3), the latter of which requires payment of the tax and then gives the taxpayers two years to file an appeal with this court.