Castellanos v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 100935c (or.tax 10-12-2010)
[…] The court held a hearing on the motion by telephone September 28, 2010. Plaintiff appeared on her own behalf with the assistance of a Spanish-speaking interpreter. Defendant was represented by Faith Derickson, an auditor with the Department of Revenue.

A review of Plaintiff's materials shows the Notice of Proposed Adjustment and/or Distribution (notice) was mailed to Plaintiff on October 29, 2009. (Ptf's Compl at 2.) The notice became final 30 days after it was issued because Plaintiff did not file a written objection with Defendant. See generally ORS 305.270(4)(b), (5)(b)1. Plaintiff then had 90 days from the date the notice became final to file an appeal with this court. ORS 305.280(2) (providing in part that "[a]n appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final.") Plaintiff's appeal to the court was postmarked June 10, 2010, more than 90 days after the deadline for filing the appeal. Accordingly, Defendant's motion is granted. Now, therefore, *Page 2