Taxpayer "urges the court to enter judgment dismissing Plaintiff's entire Complaint * * * with prejudice for failure to serve the taxpayer with a copy of its Complaint by certified mail within the time for filing an appeal and * * * award Defendant its costs incurred herein." (Defs' Mot at 4.)
Where, as in this case, the appealing party is other than the taxpayer, the applicable statute requires that the appealing party serve the complaint on the taxpayer. ORS 305.560(3)1 provides:
"In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal * * *."
(Emphasis added.)
The court's rule echoes the statute. It provides, in relevant part: