"In interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the leg
[…] Plaintiff did not serve its Complaint on Defendants directly by certified mail. Defendants "urge[] the court to enter judgment dismissing Plaintiff's Complaint with prejudice for failure to serve the taxpayer with a copy of its Complaint by certified mail within the time for filing an appeal and award Defendant its costs incurred herein." (Defs' Mot at 4.) *Page 2
Like the case before the court if an appealing party is other than the taxpayer, the appealing party is required to serve the complaint on the taxpayer. ORS 305.560(3)1 provides:
"In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal * * *"
"In interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature."PGE v.