Lane Cty. Ass. v. Pierce Testamentary Tr., Tc-Md 110147d (or.tax 6-15-2011)
[…] Some of those rules are mandated by statute, including * * * the statutory enjoinder `not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted.'" PGE,317 Or at 611, citing ORS 174.010. Additionally, "words of common usage typically should be given their plain, natural, and ordinary meaning."Id. at 611. "`Shall' is a command: `it is used in laws, regulations, or directives to express what is mandatory.'" Preble v. Dept. ofRev.,331 Or 320, 324, 14 P3d 613 (2000) (citations omitted.)

ORS 305.560(3) provides in pertinent part that "a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal[.]" (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff did not serve a copy of its Complaint "upon the *Page 3 taxpayer * * * within the period for filing an appeal." Plaintiff failed to meet the statutory requirements.

Plaintiff argues that the person served was Defendants' authorized representative.