Lane Cty. Ass. v. Pierce Testamentary Tr., Tc-Md 110147d (or.tax 6-15-2011)
[…] Plaintiff did not serve its Complaint on Defendants directly by certified mail. Defendants "urge[] the court to enter judgment dismissing Plaintiffs Complaint with prejudice for failure to serve the taxpayer with a copy of its Complaint by certified mail within the time for filing an appeal and award Defendant its costs incurred herein." (Defs' Mot at 4.) *Page 2

Like the case before the court if an appealing party is other than the taxpayer, the appealing party is required to serve the complaint on the taxpayer. ORS 305.560(3)1 provides:

"In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal * * *"

"In interpreting a statute, the court's task is to discern the intent of the legislature."PGE v.