Id. at *2 (citing City of Eugene v.Keeney, 134 Or 393, 397, 293 P. 294 (1930)). That standard, which applies to public bodies, does not apply in this case; the converse, tougher formulation applies. Under that tougher standard, Plaintiffs' second argument certainly fails, and as such Defendant's actions do not offend public policy.
Third, Plaintiffs argue that they should receive an exemption because of a "functional" similarity between their factual situation and the situation covered by ORS 307.162(3). ORS 307.162(3)(a) allows retroactive exemptions where an "institution or organization owns property that is exempt from taxation * * * fails to file a timely claim for exemption * * * for additions or improvements to the exempt property[.]" Plaintiffs specifically argue that a new lease between parties that had previously received an exemption is a situation analogous to additions or improvements to exempt property because "[i]n both instances, an organization makes non-substantive changes with respect to exempt property that are