Lane County Assessor v. Haskett, Tc-Md 100438c (or.tax 2-16-2011)
[…] The court filed the Complaint on April 9, 2010. The assessor mailed a copy of the Complaint to taxpayer's representative David E. Carmichael by regular mail on April 8, 2010.

Taxpayer filed a Motion to Dismiss (motion) because the assessor failed to serve taxpayer with the Complaint by certified mail, as provided in ORS 305.560(3).1 The motion is dated May 11, 2010, and was served by taxpayer on the assessor that same day. The court received and filed the motion on May 12, 2010. *Page 2

II. ANALYSIS ORS 305.560(3) provides in relevant part:

"In any case in which the taxpayer is not the appealing party, a copy of the complaint shall be served upon the taxpayer by the appealing party by certified mail within the period for filing an appeal * * *." (Emphasis added.)

The assessor concedes that it did not serve taxpayer by certified mail. Moreover, the assessor indicated in a letter to the court filed June 3, 2010, that it was not the assessor's intention to challenge the motion based upon any legal position.