Lane County Assessor v. Haskett, Tc-Md 100438c (or.tax 2-16-2011)
[…] This court has on numerous occasions ruled that use of the word "shall" makes the requirement mandatory. See, e.g.,Kardash v. Deschutes County Assessor, TC-MD No 040361F, WL 2641358 at *3 (Nov 10, 2004) (citation omitted) (concluding that the assessor's omitted property assessment was invalid because notice was not provided as required by statute).

In Preble v. Dept. of Rev., 331 Or 320, 14 P3d 613 (2000), the department adjusted the taxpayers' timely filed returns and issued notices of deficiency that lacked the certification required by ORS 305.265(2)(c), which provides that the notice "[b]e certified by the department that the adjustments are made in good faith and not for the purpose of extending the period of assessment." The Tax Court in Preble found that use of the word "shall" in the statutory certification requirement was merely directory as opposed to mandatory because in some instances the legislature used the word "shall" when discretion or alternative choices were described and that, in context, the form