Faris v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 050892e (or.tax 6-2-2009)
[…] Dept. of Rev., TC-MD No 070768E (penalties assessed for tax years 2003, 2004, and 2005 for failing to file income tax returns for three consecutive years). Having concluded that Plaintiff did not file income tax returns, Defendant cannot assess the penalty for filing an incorrect return. *Page 4

For tax year 2001, Defendant assessed Plaintiff a penalty for substantial understatement of taxable income. ORS 314.402(1) states that "[i]f the Department of Revenue determines that there is a substantial understatement of taxable income for any taxable year under any law imposing a tax on or measured by net income, there shall be added to the amount of tax required to be shown on the return a penalty equal to 20 percent of the amount of any underpayment of tax attributable to the understatement of taxable income."