Faris v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 050892e (or.tax 6-2-2009)
[…] The court held that plaintiffs were "arguing that their wages or earnings are not income. Other taxpayers have attempted the same or similar arguments in the past to no avail." Faris II at 363 (citations omitted). In that case, plaintiffs' appeal was denied. This court follows its prior holding.

In this case, Plaintiff offered no evidence that the information Defendant used to determine the tax-to-pay was incorrect. Lacking any evidence to the contrary, the court accepts Defendant's tax assessments for tax years 1999, 2000 and 2001 based on "best of its information and belief." ORS 305.265(10).1 *Page 3

Defendant assessed Plaintiff a failure to file return penalty for each of the three tax years. ORS 305.992(1) states that "[i]f any returns required to be filed under ORS chapter 118, 314, 316, * * * are not filed for three consecutive years by the due date (including extensions) of the return required for the third consecutive year, there shall be a penalty for each year of 100 percent of the tax liability determined after credits and prepayments for each such year." Plaintiff presented no evidence that he filed income tax returns in any tax year prior to 1999, 2000, or 2001. Defendant's penalty assessments for failure to file are accepted.