Faris v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 050892e (or.tax 6-2-2009)
[…] Plaintiff presented no evidence that he filed income tax returns in any tax year prior to 1999, 2000, or 2001. Defendant's penalty assessments for failure to file are accepted.

For tax years 1999, 2000, and 2001, Defendant assessed a penalty for "filing [an] incorrect return that is based on [a] frivolous position or is intended to delay or impede administration." ORS 316.992. ORS316.992(1) states that "[t]he Department of Revenue shall assess a penalty of $250 against any individual who files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by this chapter * * *." Even though Defendant assessed penalties for failure to file income tax returns for three consecutive years, Defendant also assessed Plaintiff penalties for filing "incorrect" returns.