19, 20. The context of the special assessment statutory scheme at the time of the adoption of Measure 50 supports the conclusion that disqualification can occur either because of "bad" acts or because of expiration of the statutory period. For example, ORS 358.525, the statute governing the imposition of additional taxes when property is removed from the historic special assessment program, stated in the years immediately before the passage of Measure 50:
"[W]henever property which has received special assessment as historic property under ORS 358.505 thereafter becomes disqualified for such assessment as provided in ORS 358.515, there shall be added to the tax extended against the property * * * an amount equal to the difference between the taxes assessed against the property and the taxes that would otherwise have been assessed against the property * * *."
ORS 358.525 (1993) (emphasis added). If "disqualification" refers only to the affirmative acts listed in ORS 308.515, as taxpayers insist, then the legislature need not have included the phrase italicized above.