That question in turn becomes, for the reasons discussed below, a question of whether the property became disqualified from special assessment when the period of special assessment terminated by the passage of the statutory period of 15 years. The question comes to that because both Measure 50 and its implementing statutes provide that in the event of disqualification, the MAV and AV are to be the product of RMV and the CPR.
The department contends such disqualification occurred and that the AV and MAV for the first year of transition is to be determined by applying the CPR defined in ORS 308.156(5)(b) to the RMV of the property. The department takes as support for its position both the ordinary meaning of the word "disqualified" and the provisions of ORS 358.540, which, as amended in 2001, provide: "Property that has received special assessment under ORS 358.480 to 358.545 for 15 years, at the completion of the 15-year term, is *Page 495 disqualified from historic property special assessment." (Emphasis added.) On the basis of the plain meaning and statutory definition of "disqualified," the department concludes that ORS 308.156 must apply. The court agrees with the department's position as an initial matter, subject to a valid objection.