(Emphasis added.) That is not the law. Measure 50 and the implementing statutes provide limitations on the increase in maximumassessed value, but not on assessed value.6 More importantly, the limits on growth of MAV are, by specific constitutional language, made inapplicable to the year in which property, through disqualification, passes from the realm of special assessment into the "regular" tax realm. The "constitutional cap" argument of taxpayers and variants asserting policy and equitable concerns are not persuasive.
B. The meaning of "disqualification"
12. ORS 358.540 sets forth the conditions under which a property becomes disqualified for special assessment. That statute provides as follows: "Property that has received special assessment under ORS 358.480 to 358.545 for 15 years, at the completion of the 15-year term, is disqualified from historic property special assessment." ORS 358.540(2). The property of taxpayers falls squarely within the above provision. It was classified as historic property, qualified for special assessment for 15 years, and, accordingly, was disqualified at the end of the 15-year term.