At the hearing, plaintiff put on evidence as to the reasonableness of the experts' fees, contending that the amount is not unreasonable when compared to the refund of approximately $1.2 million anticipated as a result of prevailing in the suit.
8. Although the Tax Court has the same powers as a circuit court and can exercise the same remedies (ORS 305.405(2)), the legislature has provided a specific statute for cases before the Tax Court. ORS 305.490(1) requires taxpayers filing cases in the Tax Court to pay specified filing fees. The latter portion of that subsection provides:
"The party entitled to costs and disbursements on such appeal shall recover from the opponent of the party the amount so paid upon order of the court, as in equity suits in the circuit court."
The court interprets this to mean that Tax Court filing fees are recoverable as part of a party's costs and disbursements just as in the circuit courts. The statute does not limit costs and disbursements to filing fees only.
9. Addressing the larger issue is ORS 305.490(2) which provides:
"If, in any proceeding under this section involving taxes upon or measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party, * * * the court may allow the taxpayer, in addition to costs and disbursements:
"* * * * *
"(b) Reasonable expenses as determined by the court.