Plaintiff argues that this court previously allowed recovery of attorney fees under ORS 305.490 in cases involving a corporate taxpayer, citing Martin v. Dept. of Rev., 9 OTR 100 (1981), rev'd 294 Or. 180, 655 P.2d 168 (1982). That case involved a suit for refund of excess paid withholding taxes. The plaintiffs in that case were Martin's Foodliner, Inc., an Oregon corporation, and Marvin Martin, the sole owner of the corporation. In awarding plaintiffs their attorney's fees in addition to their costs and disbursements, the court commented in footnote 34:
*Page 92"ORS 305.447(1) provides for attorney fees when plaintiff prevails in certain income tax cases. This suit is a case "involving taxes upon or measured by net income in which an individual taxpayer is a party" (as required by ORS 307.447's first paragraph). Mr. Martin is a necessary party to this suit because, as officer and bookkeeper, he was personally liable for state withholding taxes under ORS 316.162(3)(b)." Martin v. Dept. of Rev., 9 OTR 100, 111 (1981).