During t
[…] (J Entry at 1.) Plaintiff was to file additional written arguments by August 17, 2011. (Id.) As of the date of this decision, the court has received no further communication from Plaintiff. As agreed upon by the parties, Defendant filed its written response on August 31, 2011, requesting that the case be dismissed. (Def's Resp to Lack of Written Resp by the Ptf at 1.)
ORS 308.295(3)1 imposes a penalty on "delinquent taxpayer[s] required by ORS 308.290 to file a return reporting principal or secondary industrial property[.]" ORS 308.295(5)(a) allows the board to waive a penalty imposed under ORS 308.295 "[u]nless the penalty is the subject of an appeal under ORS 311.223." ORS 308.295(5)(c) states: "An appeal may not be taken from the determination of the board underthis subsection." (Emphasis added.) This court has previously held that it has no authority to consider penalty waiver requests under ORS 308.295(5).2 Gruma v.