Maurer v. Clackamas County Assessor, Tc-Md 090360d (or.tax 12-18-2009)
[…] II. ANALYSIS Taxpayers who challenge an act or determination of the county assessor must file an appeal within the statutory time period specified in ORS305.280(1), 1 which states in pertinent part that:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275(1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made."

Defendant's determination, which was to disqualify Plaintiffs' property from forestland special assessment, was "actually known" to Plaintiffs when they received their 2008-09 real property tax statement in late October 2008. (Id.)