Catering at Its Best v. Mult. Cty. Ass., Tc-Md 090837c (or.tax 10-1-2009)
[…] The return "shall be filed on or before March 1 of each year." ORS 308.290(3) (emphasis added). If a party fails to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, it "shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296." ORS 308.290(1)(a).

ORS 308.296(4) provides for a penalty of 50 percent of the tax where a taxpayer fails to file a return. The Assessor added the value of Taxpayer's previously untaxed personal property to the assessment and tax rolls as omitted property pursuant to the provisions of ORS 311.216 through ORS 311.229. Specifically, ORS 311.216(1) requires the assessor to add to the rolls the value and taxes of any property previously omitted from the rolls "for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll." In accordance with ORS 311.223(2)(b) (requiring inclusion of penalty information in the omit notice) and ORS308.296(4) (providing for "a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property" where the required return is not filed by August 1), the Assessor imposed