Catering at Its Best v. Mult. Cty. Ass., Tc-Md 090837c (or.tax 10-1-2009)
[…] Taxpayer testified that he was told to begin by filing a petition with the county board of property tax appeals (Board), which he did, only to be dismissed by the Board for lack of jurisdiction. (Ptf's Compl at 2.)

The Board correctly dismissed the petition because it is statutorily precluded from hearing penalty waiver requests where the penalty is imposed under ORS 311.223. See ORS 308.295(5)(a) (providing that "[u]nless the penalty is the subject of an appeal under ORS 311.223, the county board of property tax appeals, upon application of the taxpayer, may waive the liability[.]") (Emphasis added.) The penalty in this case is part of an appeal under ORS 311.223.