Catering at Its Best v. Mult. Cty. Ass., Tc-Md 090837c (or.tax 10-1-2009)
[…] Finally, Robinson believes that the system is broken because many business owners are unaware that their business personal property is taxable until they receive an unexpected omitted property assessment that includes a penalty for failure to file a return they did not know they were required to file. That penalty can, and often does, amount to a considerable amount of money.

For its part, the Assessor has asked the court to dismiss Taxpayer's appeal as untimely. *Page 3

IV. ANALYSIS Personal property used for a business purpose is subject to tax. Seegenerally ORS 307.030 and ORS 307.190. ORS 308.290(1)(a) requires every person or business that owns "taxable personal property [to] make a return of the property for ad valorem tax purposes to the assessor of the county in which the property has its situs for taxation." The return "shall be filed on or before March 1 of each year." ORS 308.290(3) (emphasis added). If a party fails to file a required return by the March 1 annual deadline, it "shall be jointly and severally subject to the provisions of ORS 308.296." ORS 308.290(1)(a).

ORS 308.296(4) provides for a penalty of 50 percent of the tax where a taxpayer fails to file a return.