Catering at Its Best v. Mult. Cty. Ass., Tc-Md 090837c (or.tax 10-1-2009)
[…] Additionally, under ORS 308.296(8)(c), a taxpayer may not appeal the Assessor's determination (to grant or deny a penalty waiver request), and pursuing relief from the Assessor under ORS 308.296(8) does not suspend or otherwise extend the 90-day appeal period provided in ORS 311.223(4) for appealing to the Tax Court.

Taxpayer further contends that he was not given notice by the Assessor of the requirement to file a personal property tax return. In fact, that position seems to be Taxpayer's primary argument. ORS 308.290(2)(c) does require the assessor to send blank personal property tax return forms to taxpayers each year. The statute provides, in relevant part:

"Prior to December 31 preceding the assessment year, the * * * assessor shall cause blank forms for the returns to be prepared and distributed by mail * * *."

(Id.) *Page 6 If the statute ended with the mandate set forth above, Taxpayer would have a valid argument. However, ORS 308.290(2)(c) continues:

"* * * but failure to receive or secure the form does not relieve the person, managing agent or officer from the obligation of making any return required by this section."

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, the fact that Taxpayer did not receive a blank form to use in reporting his taxable personal property does not relieve Taxpayer of the obligation to file that return.