Zervis v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc 4836 (or.tax 1-13-2010)
[…] The only document provided — the "Assignment of Rights" from the prior owner of the property during the 2005-06 tax year — indicates the right of taxpayers to collect a refundon taxes, but not an obligation to pay taxes imposed during the 2005-06 tax year. (See Def's Mot for Summ J, Decl of Douglas M. Adair, Ex A at 12.) Taxpayers may not come to this court pursuant to ORS 305.275.

Taxpayers also missed the timeframe for filing an appeal under ORS305.275(1). ORS 305.280(1) provides the timeframe for filing an appeal under ORS 305.275(1), and that period is "90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or *Page 5 determination has been made." Taxpayers did not file this appeal until May 14, 2008, over two years after the 2005-06 tax assessment occurred.6

B. The Second Route: Exceptions Under ORS 305.288