Zervis v. Dept. of Revenue, Tc 4836 (or.tax 1-13-2010)
[…] The first route is under ORS 305.275 and the second route is under ORS305.288.4, 5 The court addresses each route individually. *Page 4

A. The First Route: ORS 305.275.

The primary route of appeal to the court is under ORS 305.275. "Under ORS 305.275, for the court to have jurisdiction over a taxpayer's claim, a taxpayer must be `aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission or determination' of the department, BOPTA, the county assessor, or a tax collector." Paris v. Dept. of Rev., ___ OTR ___, WL 4801342 at *1 (Nov 5, 2008) (discussing ORS 305.275). ORS 305.275(1)(b) states that "[t]he act, omission, order or determination must affect the property of the person making the appeal or property for which the person making theappeal holds an interest that obligates the person to pay taxes imposed onthe property." (Emphasis added). In the instant case, taxpayers were not the owners of the property until February 16, 2007. (Ptfs' Compl, County Record Card, Sales History Section.)