Mhlin v. Benton County Assessor, Tc-Md 090788b (or.tax 5-12-2010)
[…] For the 2008-09 tax year, eight sales were presented. The sales prices ranged from $.64 to $3.15 per square foot. (Def's Ex A at 30.) After necessary adjustments, the indicated range was from $.65 to $2.96 per square foot. (Id.) Newkirk concluded a combined total of $2.15 million at $1.15 per square foot. *Page 3 The appraisal information was offered to support the BOPTA Orders; Defendant does not request an increase in the tax roll values.

II. ANALYSIS The court's objective is to determine the RMV of Plaintiff's property as of January 1, 2008. ORS 308.205(1)2 defines real market value as:

"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's-length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."

The court looks for "arm's length sale transactions of property similar in size, quality, age and location" to the subject property in order to reach a correct RMV. Richardson v. Clackamas CountyAssessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *3 (Mar 26, 2003).