Plaintiffs' Exhibits 1-14 and Defendant's Exhibits A-M were offered and received without objection.
[…] ORS 314.415(2)(a) prevents Defendant from making a refund when an original return is not filed within three years of the original due date.5 Plaintiffs' allege that their 2005 Oregon return was mailed on April 15, 2009. Defendant did not receive Plaintiffs' 2005 Oregon return until April 27, 2009.6 Defendant denied Plaintiffs' 2005 refund request because their 2005 Oregon return was not received by Defendant within three years of its original filing deadline.
Oregon law provides for transmissions received after filing deadlines. ORS 305.820 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the Department of Revenue * * * which is:
(a) Transmitted through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date."
(Emphasis added.) This statute gives Defendant, as addressee, the authority to determine whether Plaintiffs' 2005 Oregon return was mailed on or before April 17, 2009, based on their satisfaction with Plaintiffs' proof. Id.; See generally Jackson County TaxCollector v. Dept. of Rev., 12 Or.