Plaintiffs' Exhibits 1-14 and Defendant's Exhibits A-M were offered and received without objection.
[…] 2 All references to the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) are to the 1954 code, as amended and current through December 2005.
3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.
4 Beginning with their 1997 Oregon state income tax return, Plaintiffs have a history of filing returns after the original due date. (Def's Ex B.)
5 The department may refund amounts paid within two years of the filing of the return, however, there is no evidence in this case that Plaintiff made any tax payments for year 2005 within the two years preceding April 27, 2009. See ORS 314.415(2)(a) (providing that the department "may allow or make a refund * * * of amounts paid within two years from the date of the filing of the claim for the refund.")
6 April 27, 2009, is three years and 10 days after the original filing deadline.
7 All references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2009.