Plaintiffs allege that they mailed their 2003 amended tax when they mailed their 2004 and 2005 amended returns. Defendant received Plaintiffs' amended returns for tax years 2003, 2004, and 2005 on July 2, 2007. Defendant received Plaintiffs' 2006 income tax return on April 2, 2007. Plaintiffs appear to have confused the mailing dates of their amended returns and their 2006 income tax return. *Page 5
The law provides for situations where a transmission is lost and never received. ORS 305.820 provides, in relevant part:
"(1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the Department of Revenue * * * which is:
"(a) Transmitted through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed or received on the date shown by the cancellation mark or other record of transmittal, or on the date it was mailed or deposited if proof satisfactory to the addressee establishes that the actual mailing or deposit occurred on an earlier date.
"* * *
"(c) Lost in transmission through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed and received on the date it was mailed or deposited for transmittal if the sender: