The parties agree that the department did not receive a complete 2003 Oregon tax return from taxpayers until October 1, 2007. (First Stip Facts at 4, ¶ 15.) Taxpayers allege that they mailed an original, complete 2003 Oregon tax return to the department on the evening of April 17, 2007, and that it was subsequently lost in the mail. (Ptfs' Compl at 2.) Documents mailed to the department can be deemed filed on the mailing date, even if received after the deadline.
ORS 305.820 provides, in relevant part that:
*Page 7"(1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with * * * the Department of Revenue * * * which is:
"* * * * *
"(c) Lost in transmission through the United States mail * * * shall be deemed filed and received on the date it was mailed or deposited for transmittal if the sender:
"(A) Can establish by competent evidence satisfactory to the addressee that the writing or remittance was deposited on or before the due date for filing in the United States mail, * * * and addressed correctly to the addressee; and