I. INTRODUCTION This case comes before the court for decision after trial.
[…] Corroborating that claim are two pieces of evidence: a letter from the IRS stating that it received taxpayers' federal return on August 3, 2001, and notations on taxpayers' state and federal returns stating: "Mailed 8/1/01." Because the department did *Page 31 not receive taxpayers' state return in August 2001, when the IRS received their federal return, taxpayers believed that their state return must have been lost in the mail.
ORS 305.820 provides a solution for instances in which a taxpayer's return has been lost in the mail. That statute provides:
"(1) Any writing or remittance required by law to be filed with or made to the Department of Revenue * * * (designated in this section as the `addressee') which is:
"* * * * *
"(c) Lost in transmission through the United States mail or private express carrier, shall be deemed filed and received on the date it was mailed or deposited for transmittal if the sender: