Lacasse v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090308c (or.tax 7-28-2009)
[…] Following the denial of Plaintiffs' claim for deferral, Plaintiffs mailed the department a letter explaining that "[t]he only reason that 2008's income is over $39,000 is because of the fact that [taxpayers] had to close [the] last retirement money from the [TSP] so that [they] could pay [their] medical bills and [their] credit card bills." (Compl at 3.) Plaintiffs contend that the withdrawal was not "income per se," and that "[their] income is well under $30,000 per year." (Id.)

III. ANALYSIS ORS 311.666 through ORS 311.701 provide for the deferral of property taxes on a qualifying taxpayer's homestead. ORS 311.668(1)(a) provides in relevant part, "Subject to ORS 311.670, an individual, or two or more individuals jointly, may elect to defer the property taxes on their homestead by filing a claim for deferral with the county assessor[.]" The county assessor then forwards the claim to the department to determine eligibility. ORS 311.668(1)(c). There are several requirements that limit eligibility for tax deferral under the program.