Lacasse v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090308c (or.tax 7-28-2009)
[…] IRC § 61(a); IRC § 62(a).2 Pensions and annuities are specifically included within AGI. IRC § 61(a)(9), (11). Additionally, treasury regulations include within AGI "retired pay of employees, pensions, and retirement allowances * * * unless excluded by law[,]" and distributions from employees' trusts. See Treas Reg §1.61-2(a)(1), (2)(i) (2008).

The IRC codifies the definition of AGI used for determining federal income tax. Although the ORS incorporates that definition for purposes of determining household income with regard to eligibility for the program, ORS 310.630(8) includes other amounts in its calculation of household income. Specifically, ORS 310.630(8)(a) provides, in relevant part, "[t]here shall be added to [AGI] * * * (A) [t]he gross amount of any otherwise exempt pension less return of investment, if any[.]"3

Furthermore, Oregon case law demonstrates that household income includes distributions from retirement benefits and investment accounts.