Lacasse v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090308c (or.tax 7-28-2009)
[…] OAR 150-311.668(1)(a)-(A)(3)(b). A 2009 claim for deferral is subject to a 2008 household income limit of $39,000, the tax year immediately preceding the claim year. Therefore, Plaintiffs' eligibility for deferral of 2009-10 property taxes under ORS311.668(1)(b) depends upon whether their household income for 2008 was more than $39,000.

B. Household Income

The amounts includable in Plaintiffs' 2008 household income must be determined in order to ascertain whether they are eligible for the program. ORS 311.668(1)(b) provides that for the purposes of the program, the term "household income" is as defined in ORS 310.630(7), which provides in relevant part: *Page 4

"`Household income' means the aggregate income of the taxpayer and the spouse of the taxpayer who reside in the household, that was received during the calendar year for which the claim is filed."

ORS 310.630(8) defines "income" as "`adjusted gross income' (AGI) as defined in the federal Internal Revenue Code (IRC)[.]" According to the IRC, AGI is, in relevant part, all income from whatever source derived, minus allowable deductions.