Lacasse v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 090308c (or.tax 7-28-2009)
[…] In order to determine if Plaintiffs are eligible for property tax deferral in 2009, the court will first find the applicable statutory limit and then establish what amounts should be included as household income under Oregon law.

A. Statutory Limit

Eligibility for the program is determined through a statutory formula. The household income limit set out in ORS 311.668(1)(b) is $32,000, but under subsection (7) of that statute, the department must recompute the income limit "[f]or each year beginning on or after July 1, 2002." ORS311.668(7)(a) provides, "[f]or each tax year beginning on or after July 1, 2002, the Department of Revenue shall recompute the maximum household income that may be incurred under an allowable claim for deferral[.]" That household income is "for the calendar year immediately preceding the calendar year in which the claim is filed[.]" ORS 311.668(1)(b). "The Department of Revenue will publish the total household income limit each year in the deferral application booklet." OAR 150-311.668(1)(a)-(A)(3)(b).