Paci. Sta. Mar. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] On December 10, 2004, tax-payer appealed the denial to the Magistrate Division of this court. The magistrate upheld the county's determination, and this appeal ensued.

III. ISSUE Does the property in question qualify for exemption from property taxation under ORS 307.112?1

IV. ANALYSIS The exemption claimed is found in ORS 307.112(1), which provides, in relevant part:

"Real or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease or lease-purchase agreement by an institution, organization or public body, other than the State of Oregon, granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS 307.090 * * * is exempt from taxation * * *.

*Page 353

Taxpayer claims it comes within this statute because it is an "institution, organization or public body," granted exemption under ORS 307.090. That statute provides, in relevant part: