Paci. Sta. Mar. v. Dept. of Rev.
[…] IV. ANALYSIS The exemption claimed is found in ORS 307.112(1), which provides, in relevant part:

"Real or personal property of a taxable owner held under lease or lease-purchase agreement by an institution, organization or public body, other than the State of Oregon, granted exemption or the right to claim exemption for any of its property under ORS 307.090 * * * is exempt from taxation * * *.

*Page 353

Taxpayer claims it comes within this statute because it is an "institution, organization or public body," granted exemption under ORS 307.090. That statute provides, in relevant part:

"(1) Except as provided by law, all property of the state and all public or corporate property used or intended for corporate purposes of the several counties, cities, towns, school districts, irrigation districts, drainage districts, ports, water districts, housing authorities and all other public or municipal corporations in this state, is exempt from taxation."

The arguments of the parties are straightforward in character.