Defendant insists that comparable sales support an RMV of $445,000, which is the current RMV on the assessment and tax rolls.
The issue before the court is the 2009-10 RMV of Plaintiffs' property. "Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes, except for special assessments." Richardson v.Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620, at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. ofRev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)).
RMV is defined in ORS 308.205(1), as follows:
"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."