All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.
2 The "assessment year" is a calendar year beginning on January 1. ORS 308.007(1)(b). January 1 is also the annual "assessment date." ORS 308.007(1)(a) (providing that the assessment date is "the day of the assessment year on which property is to be assessed under ORS 308.210") and ORS 308.210(1) (requiring the assessor to assess the value of all property on January 1). The "tax year" is a fiscal year that begins on July 1 and ends 12 months later on June 30. ORS 308.007(1)(c). Finally, "the assessment year beginning January 1 corresponds to the tax year beginning July 1 of the same calendar year." ORS 308.007(2). *Page 1