Etter v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 050375c (or.tax 6-16-2011)
[…] (Ptf's Memo at 2. (Emphasis omitted.)) Jackson simply misunderstands the law.

Because Plaintiff has not shown that he has regularly assigned duties on an aircraft in at least two states, Plaintiff is not entitled to the exemption under 49 USC section 40116(f)(2), which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he pay of an employee of an air carrier having regularly assigned duties on an aircraft in at least 2 States is subject to the income tax laws of * * * [the State of residence] [and] the State * * * in which the employee earns more than 50 percent of [his] pay * * *."

As in Niblack, the overwhelming majority of Plaintiff's duties as an aircraft dispatcher were executed on the ground, in the Portland, Oregon, air carrier terminal.