Etter v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 050375c (or.tax 6-16-2011)
[…] See 49 USC § 40115(f)(2). Thus, under the federal statute, a taxpayer could at most be subjected to state taxation by two separate states, the state of residency (if that state imposed an income tax) and one other state in which the employee spent more than 50 percent of his or her air time.

The deeming rule that Plaintiff refers to as a "legal fiction," and which is part of a legal argument the court is at a loss to understand, is found in the language of paragraph (C) of subsection (1)(f) of the federal statute (49 USC § 40116), and simply provides a mechanism by which an employee's pay is tied to scheduled flight time. The statute provides that "an employee isdeemed to have earned 50 percent of the employee's pay in a State * * * in which the scheduled flight time of the employee in the State * * * is more than 50 percent of the total scheduled flight time of the employee." 49 USC § 40115(f)(1)(C). The purpose of that federal statutory provision is to provide a means by which a potential taxing jurisdiction can determine whether an air carrier employee earned more than 50 percent of his or her pay in that jurisdiction.