Youngquist v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 070691b (or.tax 2-26-2009)
[…] It provides, in part:

"Air carrier employees: Federal law provides that the pay of a nonresident employee of an air carrier having regularly assigned duties on aircraft in more than one state is subject to Oregon income tax only if the employee earns more than 50 percent of that pay in Oregon (see 49 USC 40116). The employee is deemed to earn 50 percent or more of the pay in Oregon if, for the calendar year, the employee's scheduled flight time in Oregon is more than 50 percent of the employee's total scheduled flight time."

The above rule refers to federal law 49 USC section 40116. Two subsections there are important:

Subsection (f)(1) states, in part:

"(C) an employee is deemed to have earned 50 percent of the employee's pay in a State or political subdivision of a State in which the scheduled flight time of the employee in the State or subdivision is more than 50 percent of the total scheduled flight time of the employee when employed during the calendar year."

Subsection (f)(2) provides:

"The pay of an employee of an air carrier having regularly assigned duties on aircraft in at least 2 States is subject to the income tax laws of only the following:

*Page 5

(A) The State or political subdivision of the State that is the residence of the employee.