Youngquist v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 070691b (or.tax 2-26-2009)
[…] (Ptf's Ex 4.)

Defendant's auditor appeared and testified. She stated the lack of independent documentary evidence, such as logs or flight plans, contributed to the issuance of tax deficiencies. The Department's audit conclusion was that "more than 50 percent of Plaintiff's flight-time had been over the jurisdiction of the State of Oregon and, therefore, not excludable from taxation." (Def's Trial Mem at 1.)

II. ANALYSIS The usual rule for taxation of nonresidents is found at ORS 316.127(1).2 That provides, in part: *Page 4

"(1) The adjusted gross income of a nonresident derived from sources within this state is the sum of the following:

(a) The net amount of items of income, gain, loss and deduction entering into the nonresident's federal adjusted gross income that are derived from or connected with sources in this state * * *; and

(b) The portion of the modifications, additions or subtractions to federal taxable income provided in this chapter and other laws of this state that relate to adjusted gross income derived from sources in this state for personal income tax purposes * * *."

There are special rules for air carrier employees; some are found at OAR-150-316.127(E)(6). It provides, in part: