Defendant's Exhibits A through O were admitted.
[…] Defendant presented a modified comparable sales approach. Plaintiff relied on his purchase price which occurred close to the assessment date. Neither party considered the cost approach or the income approach.In a case such as the one before the court, the comparable sales approach "may be used to value improved properties, vacant land, or land being considered as though vacant." Chambers Management Corp andMcKenzie River Motors v. Lane County Assessor, TC-MD-No 060354D at 6 (Apr 3, 2007), citing Appraisal Institute, The Appraisalof Real Estate 335 (12th ed 2001). ORS 308.205(2) provides in pertinent part that "[r]eal market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue." The Department of Revenue adopted OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2)(c), stating that:
*Page 6"In utilizing the sales comparison approach only actual market transactions of property comparable to the subject, or adjusted to be comparable, will be used.