Defendant's Exhibits A through O were admitted.
[…] Plaintiff disputed the comparability of the five properties to the subject property. *Page 4
II. ANALYSIS The issue before the court is the 2009-10 real market value of Plaintiffs' property. "Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments."Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor, TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev.,13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). Real market value is defined in ORS 308.205(1), 1 which reads:
"Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm's length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year."
A Purchase Price
The sale price of a recent, voluntary, arm's-length sale of property between a willing buyer and seller, both of whom are knowledgeable, although not conclusive, is very persuasive of market value.Kem v. Dept. of Rev., 267 Or 111, 114, 514, P2d 1335 (1973).See also Sabin v.