Herman v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 090651c (or.tax 12-31-2009)
[…] Accordingly, Defendant is entitled to dismissal of the 2008-09 tax year.

2. Tax Years 2006-07 and 2007-08

Oregon has a structured appeals system for taxpayers to follow when challenging the value assigned to their property. The first step in the appeal process is to file a petition with the county board. Taxpayers are required to file appeals with the Board by December 31 of the current tax year. ORS 309.100(2). An appeal to the Tax Court is from an order of the Board. ORS 309.110(7) (providing for an appeal from a board order to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court); ORS 305.275(3) (providing that an appeal to the magistrate division under ORS 305.275 "is from an order of the board as a result of the appeal filed under ORS 309.100 * * * ."). The appeal is to be filed within 30 days of the date the Board issues its order. ORS 305.280(4).