Herman v. Multnomah County Assessor, Tc-Md 090651c (or.tax 12-31-2009)
[…] 3 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2007.

4 Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1)(a) provides that a property shall have a MAV for the 1997-98 tax year "that does not exceed the property's real market value for the tax year beginning July 1, 1995, reduced by 10 percent."

5 Under ORS 308.146(1), [t]he maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year or 100 percent of the property's maximum assessed value from the prior year, whichever is greater."

6 ORS 308.146(2) provides:

"Except as provided in subsections (3) and (4) of this section, the assessed value of property to which this section applies shall equal the lesser of:

"(a) The property's maximum assessed value; or

"(b) The property's real market value."

7 Exceptions include properties receiving exemptions or special assessments. *Page 1