Korsmeyer v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 080620c (or.tax 2-13-2009)
[…] II. ANALYSIS

A. Income and Taxes

Oregon imposes a tax on nonresidents attributable to sources of income derived within this state. ORS 316.037(3)2 (providing that "[a] tax is imposed for each taxable year on the taxable income of every full-year nonresident that is derived from sources within this state") and ORS316.127 (defining the adjusted gross income of nonresidents derived from sources within this state). Among the items generally excluded from the calculation are nonresident retirement income (ORS 316.127(9)) and alimony (ORS 316.130(2)(c)(A)).

ORS 316.130 provides in relevant part: "(1) [t]he taxable income for a full-year nonresident individual is adjusted gross income attributable tosources within this state determined under ORS 316.127." (Emphasis added.)