I. STATEMENT OF FACTS The parties agree to the following stipulated facts2 as stated in the September 19, 2007, letter:
[…] 26. The Subject Property is zoned industrial.
27. A dwelling is located on the Subject Property.
28. The dwelling is occupied.
29. Plaintiff did not file an appeal for the 2006-07 Tax Year to the Deschutes County Board of Property Tax Appeals.
II. ISSUE PRESENTED Did a partition of land occur when Plaintiff conveyed property during calendar year 2005?
III. ANALYSIS Property that is partitioned or subdivided under certain circumstances may trigger the exception to the general rule for calculating maximum assessed value. ORS 308.146(3)(b).3 ORS 308.156(1) is a key provision of law in this case. It provides, in material part, that:
"If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property's maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section."
Defendant claims that the March 31, 2005, transfer by Plaintiff constituted a partition of the lot. Part of that analysis is based on definitions found in ORS chapter 92, pertaining to land use planning.