I. STATEMENT OF FACTS The parties agree to the following stipulated facts2 as stated in the September 19, 2007, letter:
[…] See Schug v. Lincoln CountyAssessor, TC-MD No 000215D, WL 33244301 at *3 (Oct 23, 2000).
The conveyance of Tax Lot 408 by Plaintiff on April 1, 2005, created a different parcel. At that time there was a pending lot line adjustment. Before the transaction, there were two tax lots. At the end of the 2005 calendar year, there were still two tax lots, albeit with different identification numbers. There was no difference in total size. This was clearly not a partition, within the plain meaning of that word. The final, approved lot line adjustment occurred within that same calendar year.
ORS 308.159 thereafter limits the total maximum assessed value with such lot line adjustments. It provides:
"If a lot line adjustment is made with respect to property, the maximum assessed value of the property may be adjusted to reflect the lot line adjustment, but the total maximum assessed value of all property affected by the lot line adjustment may not exceed the total maximum assessed value of the affected property determined under ORS 308.146, or, if applicable, under ORS 308.153 or 308.156."
Given the circumstances and timing of the events, Defendant improperly added 2006-07 exception value to both Tax Lot 400 and Tax Lot 408. ORS308.146(3)(b); ORS 308.156(5).