Klein v. Jackson County Assessor, Tc-Md 080478b (or.tax 8-21-2009)
[…] The conveyances here created nearly similar aligned property, changing only minimal size at the request of the city. Before the transaction, there were two tax lots. At the end of the 2006 calendar year, there were still but two tax lots, albeit with different designations. There was a very miniscule difference in total size. This was clearly not a partition, within the plain meaning of that word, that occurred. The City's official approval of the lot line adjustment occurred within that same calendar year; it was recorded in a subsequent tax year. The mandates of ORS308.156(1) are met. *Page 4

ORS 308.159 thereafter limits the total maximum assessed value with such lot line adjustments. It provides:

"If a lot line adjustment is made with respect to property, the maximum assessed value of all property may be adjusted to reflect the lot line adjustment, but the total maximum assessed value of the property affected by the lot line adjustment may not exceed the total maximum assessed value of the affected property determined under ORS 308.146, or, if applicable, under ORS 308.153 or 308.156."

Given the circumstances and timing of the events, Defendant improperly added 2007-08 exception value to both Tax Lot 501 and Tax Lot 503. ORS308.146(3)(b) and 308.156(5). The limitation of ORS 308.159 is applicable to this case.

IV. CONCLUSION Now, therefore,