Klein v. Jackson County Assessor, Tc-Md 080478b (or.tax 8-21-2009)
[…] (Id at 12-13. (Emphasis added.))

Plaintiffs request for the official action was approved by the City Planner on December 20, 2006. The deeds with the property line adjustments were signed in 2006 and recorded on January 26, 2007.

II. ISSUE PRESENTED Did a partition of land occur when Plaintiff made a lot line adjustment during calendar year 2006 that was recorded in 2007?

III. ANALYSIS Property that is partitioned or subdivided under certain circumstances may trigger the exception to the general rule for calculating maximum assessed value. ORS 308.146(3)(b).1 *Page 3 ORS 308.156(1) is a key provision of law in this case. It provides, in relevant part, that:

"If property is subdivided or partitioned after January 1 of the preceding assessment year and on or before January 1 of the current assessment year, then the property's maximum assessed value shall be established as provided under this section."

ORS 308.156(1)

Defendant claims that the actions by Plaintiff constituted a partition of the larger lot.