Plaintiffs' Exhibits 1 through 18 and Defendant's Exhibits A through D were offered and received.
[…] Inasmuch as intent is a subjective state of mind, it must be induced from objective observable conduct." Id. at 79-80. InEverhart, the court explained that "[f]arm use is not required to actually result in a money profit. * * * The legislature's intent is to grant the special assessment to farmers who exchange their crops for `money.'" Id. at 80. Even though there is no requirement that the farming activity "result in a money profit," Plaintiff testified that he made a "money profit," albeit small. Id.
Property located in a non-EFU zone must meet an income requirement each calendar year. ORS 308A.071. Disqualification can result if "in three out of the five full calendar years immediately preceding the assessment date" the income requirement is not met. Id. at (2)(a). *Page 7 Because Defendant did not disqualify Plaintiffs' property from special assessment for failure to meet the income requirement, Plaintiffs' property must have met the statutory requirement.