Plaintiffs' Exhibits 1 through 18 and Defendant's Exhibits A through D were offered and received.
[…] "[a]ny land that is not within an exclusive farm use zone but that is being used, and has been used for the preceding two years, exclusively for farm use shall qualify for farm use special assessment:
"(a) If the land meets the income requirements set forth in ORS 308A.071; and
"(b) Upon compliance with the application requirements set forth in ORS 308A.077."
The subject property, which is located in a non-EFU zone, qualified in 1972 for farm use special assessment and maintained its qualification until August 4, 2008, when Defendant disqualified the subject property from special assessment.
ORS 308A.116(1) provides, in pertinent part, that
"[n]onexclusive farm use zone farmland qualified for special assessment under ORS 308A.068 shall be disqualified from such special assessment upon:
"* * * * *
"(c) Removal of the special assessment by the assessor upon the discovery that the land is no longer in farm use for failure to meet the income requirements under ORS 308A.071 or is no longer in farm use."
(Emphasis added.) The definition of "farm use" is "the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money" by engaging in farming activities of the *Page 6 kinds listed in ORS 308A.056(1)(a) to (h).2 See also Everhart v.Dept. of Rev.