Stacy's testimony but, in the end, resolution of the question is unnecessary, as will become increasingly apparent in the balance of the court's decision.
The final use of the property for farming is Plaintiffs' garden. There is disagreement between Bernards and Mr. Stacy as to the size of the garden, but it is at most 50 by 70 feet, and perhaps only half that size. Plaintiffs personally consume the vegetables they grow. The same is true for the apples, walnuts, and berries. Personal consumption of crops grown on the property does not preclude farm use special assessment. See ORS 308A.071(7)(b) (providing that "`gross income' includes the value of any crop or livestock that is used by the owner personally.") What is required, is bona fide farming.
C. Analysis of Facts and Law