(Emphasis added.) *Page 5
The Department of Revenue (department) has promulgated an administrative rule that provides in part: "[t]he assessor must consider all the requirements of ORS 308A.056 and must be convinced that not only such requirements are met but, in addition, the land must be used in a manner that is reasonably designed and intended to give rise to a profit in money by accepted farming practices." OAR 150-308A.059(2)(b). The term "accepted farming practice" is defined in ORS 308A.056(4)(a) as "a mode of operation that is common to farms of a similar nature, necessary for the operation of these similar farms to obtain a profit in money and customarily utilized in conjunction with farm use." Moreover, the administrative rule states "[i]f the primary purpose of the current use of the land is not to obtain a profit in money, the land is not farm use land. This primary purpose must be ascertained from overt acts." OAR 150-308A.059(2)(b). Among the factors the assessor must consider are "[u]ses of the land for other than farming operation." OAR 150-308A.059(2)(b)(H).
To summarize the relevant requirements of the statutes and rules set forth above, ORS 308A.068(1) requires that the land be used "exclusively for farm use," described in ORS 308A.056(1) as "the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money" by engaging in one of a number of farming activities that include raising and selling crops and stabling horses, and, under OAR 150-308A.059(2)(b), the use of the land must be "reasonably designed and intended to give rise to a profit in money by [utilizing] accepted farming practices."