That statute provides in relevant part:
"(1) Any land that is not within an exclusive farm use zone but that is being used, and has been used for the preceding two years, exclusively for farm use shall qualify for farm use special assessment:
"(a) If the land meets the income requirements set forth in ORS 308A.071; and
"(b) Upon compliance with the application requirements set forth in ORS 308A.077."
ORS 308A.068 (emphasis added).
The annual gross income requirement for a two-acre farm operation is $650. ORS 308A.071(2)(a)(A).
The term "farm use" is defined in ORS 308A.056(1) as:
"the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money by:
"(a) Raising, harvesting and selling crops;
"(b) Feeding, breeding, managing or selling of livestock * * *;
"* * * *
"(d) Stabling or training equines, including but not limited to providing riding lessons, training clinics and schooling shows;
"* * * *
"(f) On-site constructing and maintaining equipment and facilities used for the activities described in this subsection;
"(g) Preparing, storing or disposing of, by marketing or otherwise, the products or byproducts raised for human or animal use on land described in this section; or