Dane v. Department of Revenue, Tc-Md 100440d (or.tax 2-2-2011)
[…] For the tax years at issue, much of Charles's personal property and his jointly owned real property were located in Oregon. Charles's ties to Nevada, including a Nevada driver license, one vehicle licensed in Nevada, a bank account and a free post office box, were few in comparison to his numerous ties to Oregon and are easily reversed or terminated.

E. Rental Expenses

In evaluating Defendant's proposed adjustments to Plaintiffs' claimed rental expense deductions for 910 Waziyata, Waldport, Oregon, the court follows ORS 305.575, which provides in pertinent part that:

"In an appeal to the Oregon Tax Court from an assessment made under ORS 305.265, the tax court has jurisdiction to determine the correct amount of deficiency, even if the amount so determined is greater or less than the amount of the assessment determined by the Department of Revenue, and even if determined upon grounds other or different from those asserted by the department, provided that claim for such additional tax on other or different grounds is asserted by the department before or at the hearing or any rehearing of the case before the tax court."

*Page 10

Defendant concluded that the "unit [910 Waziyata] was never rented out" and that a portion, 49 percent, "was used as a personal residence."