Imperial Steel Craft v. Washington Cnty, Tc-Md 080913d (or.tax 11-13-2008)
[…] Foster stated that Warneke "was not aware of what Liz had done in the past" because she handled all the financial matters for the business. For over a year, Warneke tried to keep the business operating while coping with his wife's death and caring for their son, Kyle.

II. ANALYSIS Every person or business that owns "taxable personal property" is required to file a personal property tax return by "March 1" of each year. ORS 308.290(1)(a).1 Plaintiff's business use of personal property is taxable and Plaintiff is required to file tax returns. If a return is not filed, ORS 308.296(4) states that any taxpayer responsible for filing a personal property return who or which has not done so "shall be subject to a penalty equal to 50 percent of the tax attributable to the taxable personal property of the taxpayer." A taxpayer may appeal the penalty to this court. ORS 311.223(4). The court is granted the authority to "waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause."