Bleoaja v. Department of Revenue, Tc 4930 (or.tax 7-19-2010)
[…] In accordance with ORS 308.146, AV equals the lesser of MAV or RMV.

3 The county defended against the Complaint of taxpayers in the Magistrate Division but chose not to intervene in the Regular Division.

4 The department did not call Camelia Bleoaja to testify. All references to testimony of taxpayer in the singular refer to Cornel Bleoaja.

5 Under ORS 305.427, taxpayers, as the parties seeking affirmative relief, bear the burden of proving the contested facts. To sustain their burden of proof, taxpayers must prove their case by a preponderance of the evidence.

6 ORS 305.425(3) provides: "All hearings and proceedings before the tax court judge shall be in accordance with the rules of practice and procedure promulgated by the court * * *."

The TCR-MD Preface provides, in part: