Michet v. Clackamas County Assessor, Tc-Md 090853d (or.tax 9-17-2009)
[…] (Ptf's Ltr, Apr 25, 2009.)

In her letter, Plaintiff stated that she is "a self-employed, single woman and I feel that it is unreasonable for me in these challenging financial times to have to pay additional back taxes associated with this error made by the Clackamas County Tax Assessor." *Page 2

II. ANALYSIS The matter before the court is the intention of Defendant to add omitted property to the tax rolls. ORS 311.216(1)1 provides that:

"[w]henever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219."

ORS 311.223(1) states that "[t]he assessor shall add the property thereto, with the proper valuation, and extend thereon taxes at the consolidated rate under ORS 310.147 that is applicable in the code area in which the property was located for each year as to which it was omitted."