Michet v. Clackamas County Assessor, Tc-Md 090853d (or.tax 9-17-2009)
[…] "[w]henever the assessor discovers or receives credible information, or if the assessor has reason to believe that any real or personal property, including property subject to assessment by the Department of Revenue, or any buildings, structures, improvements or timber on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219."

ORS 311.223(1) states that "[t]he assessor shall add the property thereto, with the proper valuation, and extend thereon taxes at the consolidated rate under ORS 310.147 that is applicable in the code area in which the property was located for each year as to which it was omitted."

Plaintiff requests that the court "waive the additional tax from 2003-2008 tax years." (Ptf's Ltr, Apr 25 2009.) There is no statutory provision which allows the court to waive the assessment placed on the tax roll in accordance with ORS 311.219. *Page 3