In *Page 10 this case, the reason for the disqualification was the termination of Plaintiff's lease with its farm tenant. A consequence of that reason was a change in use. The language of the statute is limited to the reason, not the consequence.
In addition to the text, context can be considered in interpreting a statute. Context "includes analyzing the text of other relevant statutory provisions." Liberty Northwest Ins. Corp. v.Stapleton, 192 Or App 312, 318, 84 P3d 1116 (2004). The context of ORS 308A.709(5) includes statutes on a similar subject, specifically ORS 308A.110 which addresses circumstances in which additional taxes imposed by ORS 308A.703 are deferred. See PGE,317 Or at 611. Subsection (1) of ORS 308A.706 provides:
"Notwithstanding that land may have been disqualified from special assessment, the additional taxes described under ORS 308A.703 shall not be imposed and shall remain a potential tax liability if, as of the date the disqualification is taken into account on the assessment and tax roll, the land is any of the following:
"(a) Disqualified exclusive farm use zone farmland or nonexclusive farm use zone farmland that:
"(A) Is not being used as farmland; and