Plaintiff alleges that additional property taxes cannot be imposed, relying on ORS 308A.709(5). (Ptf s Compl at 2.) Defendant alleges that it properly imposed additional property taxes on the subject property because, at the time of disqualification, the subject property was no longer leased for farm use. (Def s Mot for Summ J at 13.)
II. ANALYSIS The parties agree that the subject property is public property. Public property is described in ORS 307.110(1):1
"Except as provided in ORS 307.120, 2 all real and personal property of this state or any institution or department thereof or of any county or city, town or other municipal corporation or political subdivision of this state, held under a lease or other interest or estate less than a fee simple, by any person whose real property, if any, is taxable, * * * shall be subject to assessment and taxation for the assessed or specially assessed value thereof uniformly with real property of nonexempt ownerships."
ORS 307.110(1) creates uniform assessment and taxation of real property of this state that is leased to a person "whose real property, if any, is taxable" along with real property of nonexempt ownership. *Page 4
ORS 307.110(3) provides exceptions to assessment and taxation if the property is leased or rented for one or more of the listed purposes. One such purpose is an agricultural use. ORS 307.110(3)(b) provides in pertinent part:
"(3) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as subjecting to assessment and taxation any publicly owned property described in subsection (1) of this section that is:
"* * * * *
"(b) Leased to or rented by persons, other than sublessees or subrenters, for agriculture or grazing purposes and for other than a cash rental or a percentage of the crop."
The legislature intended to exempt from taxation public property leased for agricultural use to an otherwise taxable owner, as long as the property owner did not receive income from rentals or crops.