Land located in a nonexclusive farm use zone qualifies for special assessment if it "is being used, and has been used for the preceding two years, exclusively for farm use * * *." ORS 308A.068(1). The parties agree that, at one time, the subject property qualified for special assessment. (Def's Answer at 2.) Nonexclusive farm use zone land that qualifies for special assessment is disqualified from special assessment if the taxpayer notifies the assessor to remove the special assessment or the assessor removes the special assessment upon discovery that the land is no longer in farm use. ORS 308A.116(1)(a), (c). *Page 5
Disqualification of nonexclusive farm use zone farmland is governed by ORS 308A.116. Subsection (1) of that statute provides in pertinent part:
"Nonexclusive farm use zone farmland qualified for special assessment under ORS 308A.068 shall be disqualified from special assessment upon:
"(a) Notification by the taxpayer to the assessor to remove the special assessment;
"* * * * *
"(c) Removal of the special assessment by the assessor upon the discovery that the land is no longer in farm use for failure to meet the income requirements of ORS 308A.071 or is no longer in farm use[.]"
Id.