(Ptf's Ex 2.) Disqualification of both sites occurred upon Plaintiff's notification for removal on June 25, 2009, in accordance with ORS 308A.116(1)(a). Defendant's June 29, 2009, letters indicating its decision to disqualify the parcels from special assessment acknowledges Plaintiff's notification and its subsequent inspection confirmed that the subject property was no longer in farm use. (Id.)
When a property is disqualified from special assessment, ORS 308A.116(7) directs that "additional taxes shall be determined as provided in ORS 308A.700 to 308A.733." ORS 308A.703(2) provides that "an additional tax shall be added to the tax extended against the land on the next assessment and tax roll, to be collected and distributed in the same manner as other ad valorem property tax moneys."