Plaintiff concludes that the above statute permits an organization which acquires ownership of property after July 1 to file an application for exemption within 30 days of the date of purchase. That conclusion is incorrect. The statute is limited to changes in ownership or use "after January 1 and before July 1." ORS 307.162(1)(b). For changes occurring after June 30 and before December 31, there is no filing time limit because the property cannot be exempt for that tax year.
ORS 311.410(1) provides in pertinent part:
"(1) Real property or personal property that is subject to taxation on July 1 shall remain taxable and taxes levied thereon for the ensuing tax year shall become due and payable, notwithstanding any subsequent transfer of the property to an exempt ownership or use. * * * Real or personal property exempt from taxation on July 1 shall remain exempt for the ensuing year, notwithstanding any transfer within the tax year to a taxable ownership or use."
That statute states that the taxable status of property does not change after July 1.