Id. at 328 (citing Christian LifeFellowship, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 94, 96 (1991)). Exemption provisions "should be strictly construed in favor of the state and against the taxpayer." North Harbour Corp. v. Dept. ofRev., 16 OTR 91, 94 (2002) (citing Mult. School of theBible v. Mult. Co.,218 Or 19, 27, 343 P.2d 893 (1959)). That rule of construction means "strict but reasonable[,]" which "requires an exemption statute be construed reasonably, giving due consideration to the ordinary meaning of the words of the statute and the legislative intent." Id. at 95 (citations omitted.)
ORS 307.140 provides a property tax exemption for qualified religious organizations. ORS 307.140 states, in pertinent part: *Page 3
"Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation:
"(1)All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. * * *"
Plaintiff alleges that it qualifies for the exemption under ORS 307.140, and properly complied with ORS 307.162(2) which states, in pertinent part: