ORS 307.140 provides a property tax exemption for qualified religious organizations. ORS 307.140 states, in pertinent part: *Page 3
[…] (Ptf's Ltr, July 14, 2010). Defendant agrees that Plaintiff is a non-profit organization organized and operating exclusively for religious and educational purposes. (Points of Agreement at 1.) Defendant alleges that Plaintiff does not qualify for the exemption for the 2009-10 tax year because the late application filing fee only applies to property that is acquired after March 1 and before July 1 under ORS 307.162 and ORS 311.410(1). (Def's Ltr, July 15, 2010).
ORS 307.140 provides a property tax exemption for qualified religious organizations. ORS 307.140 states, in pertinent part: *Page 3
"Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation:
"(1)All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. * * *"
Plaintiff alleges that it qualifies for the exemption under ORS 307.140, and properly complied with ORS 307.162(2) which states, in pertinent part: