ORS 307.140 states, in pertinent part: *Page 3
"Upon compliance with ORS 307.162, the following property owned or being purchased by religious organizations shall be exempt from taxation:
"(1)All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. * * *"
Plaintiff alleges that it qualifies for the exemption under ORS 307.140, and properly complied with ORS 307.162(2) which states, in pertinent part:
"Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a statement may be filed under this section on or before December 31 of the assessment year for which exemption is first desired. However, any statement filed after the time for filing the statement specified in subsection (1) of this section must be accompanied by a late filing fee of the greater of $200, or one-tenth of one percent of the real market value of the property to which the statement pertains * * *.
Plaintiff concludes that the above statute permits an organization which acquires ownership of property after July 1 to file an application for exemption within 30 days of the date of purchase. That conclusion is incorrect.