Bernasek v. Umatilla County Assessor, Tc-Md 081035c (or.tax 10-30-2009)
[…] During the trial, the court raised the issue about the effective date of the disqualification, because the last sentence of subsection (2) of ORS 308A.062 provides that "[i]f the land becomes disqualified on or after July 1, the land shall continue to qualify for special assessment as provided in this section for the current tax year." The assessor did not disqualify taxpayers' land from special assessment until July 10, 2008, and, under ORS 308A.062(2), the effective *Page 9 date of the disqualification would have been the 2009-10 tax year. However that provision is overridden by subsection (3)(a) of ORS308A.113, which provides, in relevant part:

"Notwithstanding ORS 308.210, 308A.062, * * * if disqualification occurs as a result of the discovery that the land is no longer in farm use, then, regardless of when during the assessment year discovery is actually made, disqualification by the county assessor shall occur as of the January 1 assessment date of the assessment year in which discovery is made."

Accordingly, the disqualification was effective for the 2008-09 tax year. It is only the amount of land subject to disqualification that the assessor erred in determining.