Bernasek v. Umatilla County Assessor, Tc-Md 081035c (or.tax 10-30-2009)
[…] (Ptfs' App B at 2.4) The parties also agree that taxpayers were not required to farm their land in order to qualify for the program. The e-mail from the Umatilla County FSA office confirms that taxpayers were not required to plant a grain crop in order to participate in the program. (Ptfs' App A.)

The assessor insists that taxpayers do not qualify for farm use special assessment under state law because they did not submit a federal Schedule F, they did not farm the property, and they had no profit motive related to farming. However, the applicable statute, ORS 308A.056(3)(a), does not appear to require that any farming occur on the property.

Again, although 308A.056(1) provides generally that "farm use" requires "the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money," subsection (3)(a) of that statute provides that "land is currently employed for farm use if the land is * * *[f]armland, the operation or use of which is subject to any farm-related government program." It is undisputed that taxpayers' property is subject to a farm-related government program.