Bernasek v. Umatilla County Assessor, Tc-Md 081035c (or.tax 10-30-2009)
[…] The definition of "farm use" is found in ORS 308A.056. Under that statute, "`farm use' means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money" by one of a number of statutorily enumerated farming and farm-related activities. ORS 308A.056(1). Included in the list of qualifying farm uses is "[r]aising, harvesting and selling crops; [f]eeding, breeding, managing or selling livestock * * * [and][s]tabling or training equines." ORS 308A.056(1)(a), (b), (d). Involvement in a government farming program can also qualify land for farm use special assessment in Oregon. ORS 308A.056(3)(a).

Under ORS 308A.113(1)(a), the assessor is required to disqualify land in an EFU zone "upon the discovery that the land is no longer being used as farmland." That is the statutory provision the assessor used in this case to disqualify taxpayers' 105.23 acres.

The answer to the question of whether the portion of taxpayers' land in the DCP Program qualifies for special assessment hinges on the meaning and interpretation of ORS 308A.056(3)(a).