Bernasek v. Umatilla County Assessor, Tc-Md 081035c (or.tax 10-30-2009)
[…] The two primary issues for the court to resolve are: 1) whether the acreage in the DCP Program qualifies for farm use special assessment for land in an EFU zone and, if so, how much of taxpayers' land is in that program; and 2) whether the remaining acres (excluding a one-acre homesite) that taxpayers admit are not being farmed qualify for farm use special assessment. *Page 4

II. ANALYSIS

A. Statutory Overview of Farm Use Special Assessment in an EFU Zone

ORS 308A.0623 provides for special assessment for "land that is within an exclusive farm use zone and that is used exclusively for farm use." The definition of "farm use" is found in ORS 308A.056. Under that statute, "`farm use' means the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money" by one of a number of statutorily enumerated farming and farm-related activities. ORS 308A.056(1). Included in the list of qualifying farm uses is "[r]aising, harvesting and selling crops; [f]eeding, breeding, managing or selling livestock * * * [and][s]tabling or training equines."