Bernasek v. Umatilla County Assessor, Tc-Md 081035c (or.tax 10-30-2009)
[…] ORS 308A.056(3)(a).

Under ORS 308A.113(1)(a), the assessor is required to disqualify land in an EFU zone "upon the discovery that the land is no longer being used as farmland." That is the statutory provision the assessor used in this case to disqualify taxpayers' 105.23 acres.

The answer to the question of whether the portion of taxpayers' land in the DCP Program qualifies for special assessment hinges on the meaning and interpretation of ORS 308A.056(3)(a). The question of whether the balance of taxpayers' land qualifies for special assessment is based on the other provisions in ORS 308A.056(1).

B. Farm Use Special Assessment for Land Under the Federal DCP Program

As indicated above, farm use special assessment generally requires "the current employment of land for the primary purpose of obtaining a profit in money." ORS 308A.056(1). *Page 5

However, ORS 308A.056(3)(a) provides:

"For purposes of this section, land is currently employed for farm use if the land is:

(a) "Farmland, the operation or use of which is subject to any farm related government program[.]"