Farms v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 100443d (or.tax 10-13-2011)
[…] See, e.g., ORS 308.205 (defining the "[r]eal market value of all property, real and personal"); OAR 150-308.205-(A)(2) (identifying the three approaches of valuation). Plaintiff did not meet its burden of proof with respect to requested value reductions of the taxable personal property at issue.

G. Waiver of back taxes and penalty

Plaintiff requests waiver of the back taxes and penalty assessed through Defendant's omitted property assessment. As part of its omitted property assessment, Defendant imposed penalties totaling $2,907.22. (See Def's Ex J.) ORS 311.216(1) states, in pertinent part:

"Whenever the assessor discovers or receives credible information * * * that any real or personal property * * * has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219."

(Emphasis added.) Under ORS 311.216(1), assessment of omitted property for the current tax year and up to five years prior is mandatory, as indicated by use of the word "shall." The court is not aware of any authority supporting removal of the back taxes assessed in this case.