Farms v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 100443d (or.tax 10-13-2011)
[…] (Emphasis added.) Under ORS 311.216(1), assessment of omitted property for the current tax year and up to five years prior is mandatory, as indicated by use of the word "shall." The court is not aware of any authority supporting removal of the back taxes assessed in this case.

Appeal of a penalty to this court is provided in ORS 311.223(4), which states, in part: "If a penalty under ORS 308.295 or 308.296 is imposed for failing to timely file a real, combined *Page 20 or personal property return with respect to the assessment under ORS 311.216 to 311.232, the imposition of the penalty may be appealed to the tax court." ORS 305.422 provides the standard by which this court reviews requests for penalty waivers: "[T]he court may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause."

This court has previously determined that the standard for "good and sufficient cause" stated in ORS 305.288(5) is applicable to ORS 305.422. Manna Sushi v. Multnomah County Assessor, TC-MD No 091356D, WL 224555 *1 (June 4, 2010).