Farms v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 100443d (or.tax 10-13-2011)
[…] 3 "Traffic safety equipment," "Halloween décor," "Lochness monster," "shark," "retail shelving," "ticket booth," cash box," "lake electronics," and "scarecrow cutout." (Ptf's Ex 9 at 10.)

4 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2007. ORS 307.394 has remained unchanged since 2001 and the language in the 2007 version is identical to previous versions applicable in this case (2003 and 2005).

5 The traffic safety equipment does not appear to play any part in the process of harvesting pumpkins.

6 ORS 307.397(5) provides an exemption for "[e]quipment used for the fresh shell egg industry that is directly related andreasonably necessary to produce, prepare, package and ship fresh shell eggs from the place of origin to market[.]" (Emphasis added.) No similar requirement exists in ORS 307.394.

7 ORS 215.283(1)(r) provides:

"(1) The following uses may be established in any area zoned for exclusive farm use:

"* * * * *

"(r) Farm stands if: