Farms v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 100443d (or.tax 10-13-2011)
[…] Finally, Plaintiff states that "it is inappropriate for the County to assess back taxes and a penalty" and requests relief from taxation in previous years and the penalty. (Ptf's Trial Br at 6.)

II. ANALYSIS The primary issue is whether the five items of personal property, about which the parties were not able to reach an agreement, are exempt from taxation under ORS 307.394, 4 which allows a property tax exemption for certain personal property. ORS 307.394 states, in pertinent part:

"(1) The following tangible personal property is exempt from ad valorem property taxation:

*Page 7

"(a) Farm machinery and equipment used primarily in the preparation of land, planting, raising, cultivating, irrigating, harvesting or placing in storage of farm crops;

"* * * * *