Farms v. Washington County Assessor, Tc-Md 100443d (or.tax 10-13-2011)
[…] Merely riding the boat or train does not meet the definition of harvesting. Additionally, the trains and boats are used approximately seven times per year for events such as picnics and weddings held at the farm. Plaintiff has the burden of proof and has failed to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the trains and boats are used "primarily" in harvesting. Cropp testified persuasively that the wheelbarrows are used exclusively to transport pumpkins from the field. The court finds that the wheelbarrows were used primarily to harvest crops and are entitled to exemption under ORS 307.394(1)(a).

E. ORS 307.397(1)(c) and (2)(a): Agricultural activities

ORS 307.394(1)(c) provides an exemption for "[f]arm machinery and equipment used primarily in any other agricultural or horticultural use or animal husbandry or any combination of these activities." ORS 307.394(2)(a) provides an exemption for "equipment and other real or personal farm improvements that are used primarily in * * * agricultural * * * activities[.]" Plaintiff contends that the pumpkin patch operation is an agricultural activity and that the trains, boats, and traffic safety equipment are all "used primarily" in that activity.