Miracle Vill. Acad. v. Multnomah Cy. Ase. Tc-Md 110020c (or.tax 7-15-2011)
[…] However, when determining whether a property is exempt under ORS 307.112, two dates are relevant: the date the application is filed and the date the taxable status of the property changes. If the taxable status of the property changes on or after July 1, the date the application is filed becomes irrelevant "because the property cannot be exempt for that tax year." ChristianLife Fellowship, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 12 OTR 94, 95 (1991). Plaintiff's interpretation focuses only on the application date and is, therefore, incorrect. *Page 4

Support for the court's determination is found in ORS 311.410(1), which provides in relevant part:

"Real property or personal property that is subject to taxation on July 1 shall remain taxable and taxes levied thereon for the ensuing tax year shall become due and payable, notwithstanding any subsequent transfer of the property to an exempt ownership or use."

(Emphasis added.)