I would not reverse the court below, but would affirm its decision, because it is my opinion that it committed no error in excluding the two disputed ballots.
[…] The recount board also rejected the two ballots, and Bauman *Page 458 was declared elected. An election contest was then filed in the common pleas court by twenty-four citizens and qualified electors and, after hearing, this was dismissed. A final order dismissing exceptions was filed and this appeal followed.
I think a careful examination of the disputed ballots shows that both should be rejected, because the markings on each violate specific provisions of the Pennsylvania Election Code, Act of June 3, 1937, P. L. 1333. Article XII, § 1223 of that statute provides, inter alia: "(a) No ballot which is so marked as to be capable of identification shall be counted. . . . Any ballot marked by any other mark than an (X) in the spaces provided for that purpose shall be void and not counted: Provided, however, That no vote recorded thereon shall be declared void because a cross (X) mark thereon is irregular in form. Any erasure, mutilation or defective marking of the straight party column at November elections shall render the entire ballot void, unless the voter had properly indicated his choice for candidates in any office block, in which case the vote or votes for such candidates only shall be counted. Any erasure or mutilation in the vote in any office block shall render void the vote for any candidates in said block, but shall not invalidate the votes cast on the remainder of the ballot, if otherwise properly marked. . . ."