Democratic County Committee Appeal
[…] Row C (erroneously called by appellant “a blank row”) is the row here involved. Row 0 was marked on the left in relatively small capital letters “special election”, and in enormous capital letters “REPUBLICAN”. A long line was then drawn through the middle of this horizontal row with an arrow at the end pointing to a Republican candidate Edward IT. Rovner, with a pointer or lever over his name. A photograph of the pertinent parts of the voting machine is attached and made a part hereof as above mentioned, and clearly shows how to vote for a Democrat, if that was the voter’s desire.

Subsection (d) of Article XII, §1216 of the Election Code (Act of June 3, 1937, P. L. 1333, 25 P.S. §3056) provides as follows: “(d) At primaries, he shall vote for each candidate individually by operating the key, handle, pointer* or knob, upon or adjacent** to which the name of such candidate is placed.”