Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Section .1216 of the Election Code11 purports to answer that question, its heading being “Instructions of voters and manner of voting, in districts in which voting machines are used.” Section 1216(a) provides for the instruction of electors by the election officials “with the aid of the diagrams authorized by [the] act and the mechanically operated model.”12 Section 1216(d) provides the manner of voting on a voting machine at a primary election: “At primaries, he [the voter] shall vote for each candidate individually by operating the key, handle, pointer or knob, upon or adjacent to which the name of such candidate is placed.” (Emphasis supplied). In construing §1216(d), we must recall that which this Court said in Independence Paidy Nomination, 208 Pa. 108, 112, 57 A. 344: “The constitution confers the right of suffrage on every citizen possessing the qualifications named in that instrument.