Dissenting Opinion by
[…] The Voting Machine Act of 1929, now repealed by the Election Code of 1937, was silent on the manner of voting a ballot on a voting machine. At the present time the manner of voting on voting machines is governed, insofar as primary elections are concerned, by §1216(d) of the Election Code (25 P.S. §3056) which, I repeat, provides, in pertinent part: “At primaries, he [the voter] shall vote for each candidate individually by operating the key, handle, pointer or knob,18 upon or adjacent to which the name of such candidate is placed.” That provision clearly states how the voter shall vote, i.e., by operating the lever, but does it provide with any degree of clarity where or by which lever the voter shall vote?