Dissenting Opinion by
[…] Gegg’s Election, 281 Pa. 155, 160, 126 A. 260. So far as presently pertinent, the 1919 statute provided that a voter “may . . . make a cross-mark in the square to the right of any individual candidate whom he favors” and, where more than one candidate is to be elected to any office, “the voter shall, if he desires to divide his vote among candidates of different parties, make a cross (x) mark in the appropriate square, to the right of each candidate for whom he desires to vote . . .” The pertinent sections of the 1893 statute were finally repealed by the Election Code of 193717 and §1215 (b) thereof now provides the manner of voting on paper ballots, i.e., that a voter, at a primary election, “shall vote for the candidates of his choice for nomination or election, ... by making a cross (X) or check (V) mark in the square opposite the name of the candidate. ...”