Estrella v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 99-5935 (2001)
[…] The 180 days, Appelle argues, begins on the date of filing. Therefore, Appellee argues the 180-day time frame is inapplicable to "preliminary" investigations conducted prior to the filing of the complaint.

This Court finds no support in the statute for the Appellee's distinction between "preliminary" and "full" investigations. The statute speaks of only one investigation, which occurs post-complaint and is subject to a 180-day time frame. In fact, the legislature chose the word "preliminary" in describing this one investigation See § 36-14-12(c)(3). A complaint need not be "warranted" as argued by the Appellee; it need only "allege facts sufficient to constitute a violation of any of the provisions of [the] chapter." See, § 36-14-12(c)(1) and (2). Complaints lacking merit are easily weeded out during this one investigation, the findings of which determine whether probable cause exists to proceed further See § 36-14-12(c)(3).