Estrella v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 99-5935 (2001)
[…] Without an event to denote an investigation's conclusion, both the subject of the investigation and the public at large are left to wonder exactly when the investigator phase has ended." Id. at 600. (Emphasis added.)

Similarly, this Court must identify the act which marks for certain the commencement of the investigator period for the purpose of calculating the 180-day statutory period. The statute states plainly and unambiguously that the 180 days begins upon the Commission's "receipt of the written complaint."(§ 36-14-12(c)) (emphasis added). The statute defines "complaint" in § 36-14-12(b): "Any complaint filed with the commission shall be a statement in writing under oath which shall include the name of the person alleged to have committed the violation and which shall set forth in detail the specific act or acts complained of." In the present action, a person did not file a "complaint," but rather submitted other information to the Commission.