Estrella v. Rhode Island Ethics Commission, 99-5935 (2001)
[…] The Appellee argues that the Appellant was never entitled to a copy of the anonymous information because it raised allegations that never came to fruition. The charge pertaining to those allegations was unsubstantiated and dismissed. The Commission's complaint was merited solely on the charge that the Appellant failed to file his financial disclosure statements. With regard to that charge, the Appellant was given all relevant investigative materials.

The Appellant argues the Commission violated Regulation 1004(b). This regulation is virtually identical to § 36-14-12(c) which provides:

"Upon receipt of a written complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, the commission shall within one hundred eighty (180) days of receipt of the written complaint complete its investigation; provided that, the commission may, for good cause shown, grant no more than two (2) extensions of sixty (60) days each."

Our Supreme Court has spoken with regard to this provision in Clarke v. Morsilli 714 A.2d 597 (R.I. 1998).