The commission stated that the instant matter was distinct fromBrancato. The commission stated that Lewiss, as an attorney, is charged with knowledge as to the laws of the state unlike Brancato, who was a layman. The commission further found that Lewiss' conversation with Mr. Eckstein of the R.I. Ethics Commission was inadequate, because it was made known to Lewiss that Mr. Eckstein was not in a position to render an advisory opinion binding on the commission.
2 The complaint was filed on January 28, 1992; therefore, the 180 day limit ended on July 27, 1992.
3 G.L. § 36-14-12 as amended by P.L. 1992 ch 436, 1 states in pertinent part:
"Upon receipt of a written complaint alleging a violation of this chapter, the commission shall within one hundred eighty (180) days of receipt of the written complaint complete its investigation; provided that the commission may, for good cause shown, grant no more than two (2) extensions of sixty (60) days each."
4 G.L. § 36-14-12 entitled "Investigative powers of the commission" states in pertinent part, "(c)(4) . . . before itissues any findings, the commission shall permit the respondentto submit a written statement and/or to appear in person or bycounsel for the purpose of presenting arguments and/orallegations against him or her. The respondent shall be entitled to examine and make copies of all evidence in the possession of the commission relating to the complaint." (Emphasis added.)