The plaintiffs neither dispute that they had notice of the proposed rule changes and of the public hearing held on June 27, 2002, nor that they were given an adequate opportunity to present there views at the hearing. The Court, therefore, finding no substantial prejudice to the plaintiffs on account of alleged defects in notice, concludes that any defects were cured by fact that the plaintiffs had actual notice and an opportunity to participate.
As a second procedural objection, the plaintiffs argue that the Department did not comply with § R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-35-3(3), which requires that the Department
"[d]emonstrate the need for the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule in the record of the rulemaking proceeding. The agency shall demonstrate that there is no alternative approach among the alternatives considered during the rulemaking proceeding which would be as effective and less burdensome to affected private persons as another regulation. This standard requires that an agency proposing to adopt any new regulation must identify any other state regulation which is overlapped or duplicated by the proposed regulation and justify any overlap or duplication."