Rhode IslandDepositors Economic Protection Corp., 659 A.2d 95, 100 (R.I. 1995); seealso, In re Advisory Opinion to the House of Representatives, 519 A.2d 578,583 (1987). Only if a regulation is "without any reasonable basis and . . . purely arbitrary" will it be found unconstitutional under this standard. Id.
VALIDITY OF THE REGULATIONS The plaintiffs have brought this action pursuant to § 42-35-7, which provides:
"The validity or applicability of any rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the superior court of Providence County, when it is alleged that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The agency shall be made a party to the action. A declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question."
Persons engaged in operating an auto wrecking or salvage yard are required to obtain an Automobile Wrecking and Salvage Yard license.