Further, after reviewing the record, the Court finds that the Department rejected proposed alternatives, and determined that the most appropriate way for records to be kept was to require licensees to keep records. The Court concludes that CLR6 § 8(D) was enacted pursuant to proper procedure.
As a final procedural objection, the plaintiffs argue that because the Department did not list the proposed amendments to the CLR6 on its regulatory agenda, the rules are invalid. See § 42-35-5.1(a)(2). However, by statute, "nothing . . . precludes an agency from considering or acting upon any matter not included in the regulatory agenda." Section42-35-5.1(d). The plaintiff's argument is without merit.
Equal Protection and Due Process To be valid, administrative regulations must be "reasonable as a matter of due process."