Reitsma v. Rhody Rovers Motorcycle Club, Inc., Pc-98-6473 (2000)
[…] These hearings are obviously far more "legislative" than "judicial."

Nothing in § 42-35-3(a)(3) limits the "record of the rulemaking proceeding" to the matters raised and discussed at the public hearing. In fact, nothing in the statute requires that any record be made, or kept of the proceedings at a rulemaking public hearing. That record plainly includes all the information received and compiled by the agency before it finally proposed the regulations for adoption. Section §42-35-3(a)(3) does require that somewhere in the agency's files there be a "record" of the need for the proposed rule and that there is "no alternative approach among the alternatives considered during the rulemaking proceeding which would be as effective and less burdensome to affected private persons as another regulation." (Emphasis supplied.)