Reitsma v. Rhody Rovers Motorcycle Club, Inc., Pc-98-6473 (2000)
[…] They do, however, assert that the director failed to follow the procedure prescribed by G.L. § 42-35-3 for the adoption of administrative rules, and described in Newbay Corporation v. Annarummo, 587 A.2d 63, 65-66 (R.I. 1991). Consequently, they argue that the regulations are invalid and unenforceable.

To be more precise, the issue presented is whether or not the director has complied in each case with the following provisions of §42-35-3(a)(3):

"(a) Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule the agency shall:

* * * * *

(3) Demonstrate the need for the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule in the record of the rulemaking proceeding. The agency shall demonstrate that there is no alternative approach among the alternatives considered during the rulemaking proceeding which would be as effective and less burdensome to affected private persons as another regulation. This standard requires that an agency proposing to adopt any new regulation must identify any other state regulation which is overlapped or duplicated by the proposed regulation and justify any overlap or duplication."

The case has been submitted for decision on the pleadings and memoranda with attached exhibits filed by the parties. No evidence has been introduced to prove or rebut any factual representations made by any party. Each party, of course, denies the conclusions argued by the other.