Reitsma v. Rhody Rovers Motorcycle Club, Inc., Pc-98-6473 (2000)
[…] A properly adopted administrative rule like the one here in question is classified as a "legislative rule," and has the force and effect of law. Allard v. Department of Transportation, 609 A.2d 930, 933 (R.I. 1992). It is not like the judgment of a judicial tribunal in a contested case.

Unlike a party aggrieved by the enactment of legislation, the party opposed to a regulation is accorded a right of inquiry by §42-35-3(a)(2):

"Upon adoption of a rule, the agency, if requested to do so by an interested person, either prior to adoption or within thirty (30) days thereafter, shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against its adoption, incorporating therein its reasons for overruling the considerations urged against its adoption."

On August 18, 1998, the plaintiffs made such a request for the statutory "concise statement."