Mdg Integrity v. Zoning Bd. of Rev., Town, Johnston, 02-2234 (2003)
[…] Furthermore, the board must make clear on the record what evidence it relied on and how it resolved the conflicts and reached its conclusion." Roland F. Chase, Rhode Island Zoning Handbook § 95 at 107 (1997).

Thus, where the certified record, the findings, and/or the decision of a zoning board fail to meet these basic standards, resulting in a "genuine defect in the proceedings in the first instance," a reviewing court may reverse the board's decision if it is "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence of the whole record." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-69. Furthermore, G.L. 1956 § 45-24-61(a) provides in pertinent part that a zoning board of review must:

"keep written minutes of its proceedings, showing the vote of each member upon each question, or, if absent or failing to vote, indicating that fact, and shall keep records of its examinations, findings of fact, and other official actions, all of which shall be recorded and filed in the office of the zoning board of review in an expeditious manner upon completion of the proceeding." G.L. 1956 § 45-24-61(a).

Similarly, the Zoning Ordinance of the Town of Johnston, § H(1) — Decisions and Records of the Johnston Zoning Board of Review provides in pertinent part that the Board shall "include in its decision all findings of fact and conditions, showing the vote of each member participating thereon, and the absence of a member or his or her failure to vote." Zoning Ordinance of the Town of Johnston, § H(1).